Antibody tests are no longer 3G detection in the workplace

0 0
Read Time:50 Second

As of Nov. 8, convalescents are no longer considered recovered in the workplace if their Covid 19 infection occurred more than 180 days ago. The Department of Health clarified this to APA after recent confusion due to recent changes to the 3rd COVID-19 Measures Regulation.

Anywhere 2G or 2.5G applies, antibody detections were no longer allowed even before Nov. 8. In the workplace, where 3G applies, Section 1 of the regulation stated until Nov. 8 that neutralizing antibody tests no older than 90 days were also considered evidence. As of Nov. 8, that passage has been deleted.

Evidence of neutralizing antibodies issued prior to the effective date of the regulation also no longer applies. The corresponding transitional provision in paragraph 23 was also deleted. The Chamber of Commerce also informs in a notice on 3G in the workplace that recovered persons must be tested or vaccinated 180 days after surviving an infection in order to comply with the 3G rule.

  • source: APA/picture:pixabay.com
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

This post has already been read 122 times!

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *